J-1 Academic Trainee Visa

Foreign nationals on J-1 visa may visit the United States as exchange visitors in order to receive training or participate in internships among other programs offered by sponsors designated by the Department of State (DOS).

A J-1 program may be valid for up to 18 months for trainees and up to 12 months for interns.  Extensions or subsequent J-1 intern and trainee programs may be obtained in certain limited circumstances.

Dependent spouses and children of J-1 exchange visitors hold J-2 status and are eligible to apply for employment authorization, provided that the employment is not necessary to support the principal exchange visitor.